Recognition
Awards

Firm Awards

  • 2009 Arthur Ross Awards for Architecture

Agincourt, Berwyn, PA

  • 2016 Trumbauer Award for Excellence in Contemporary Classicism for a New Residential Architecture over 5,000 SF; The Philadelphia Chapter of the Institute of Classical Architecture & Art

Kinsley, Oxford, MD

  • 2016 Trumbauer Award for Excellence in Contemporary Classicism for a New Residential Architecture under 5,000 SF; The Philadelphia Chapter of the Institute of Classical Architecture & Art

Beth Sholom Synagogue, Elkins Park, PA

  • 2016 Grand Jury Restoration Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Dey Mansion, Wayne Township, Passaic County, NJ

  • 2016 New Jersey Historic Preservation Award for Restoration; New Jersey Historic Preservation Office & the Historic Sites Council

New Residence in an Historic Church, Philadelphia, Pa

  • 2016 Bobbie Burke Historic Preservation Award; Center City Residents Association of Philadelphia

The Webb Farmhouse Restoration, Meadow Garden, Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, Pa

  • 2015 Citation of Merit - Award for Architectural Excellence; Pennsylvania Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2015 Honor Award - Built Category (Preservation); Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2015 Pennsylvania Historic Preservation Initiative Award - Stewardship; Preservation Pennsylvania
  • 2015 Grand Jury Restoration Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • 2014 Honor Award; Delaware Chapter, American Institute of Architects

First Presbyterian Church of West Chester, West Chester, Pa

  • 2014 The Bricks and Mortar Award; West Chester Downtown Foundation

New Country House, Villanova, PA

  • 2014 Tucker Design Award for Excellence; Building Stone Institute

Sacred Heart Oratory Bell Tower, Wilmington, DE

  • 2013 Grand Jury Restoration Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

St. Mark’s Church Lady Chapel, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2013 Grand Jury Restoration Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Sakura Centennial Pavilions, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2013 Grand Jury Restoration Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

The Church of The Redeemer, Bryn Mawr, PA

  • 2012 Citation of Merit; Delaware Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2010 Citation of Merit; Pennsylvania Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2010 Honor Award in Historic Preservation; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2010 Public & Institutional Rehabilitation Project Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 2010 Lower Merion Township Historic Preservation Award; Historical Commission and Historical Architectural Review Board of Lower Merion Township

The Jayne House, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2012 Honor Award Built Category for Historic Preservation; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2012 Palladio Award for Restoration & Renovation, Restore Media, LLC
  • 2011 Grand Jury Award, Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • 2011 Single Family Residential Construction Project Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 2011 Bobbie Burke Historic Preservation Award; Center City Residents Association of Philadelphia

Nemours Mansion & Gardens, Wilmington, DE

  • 2011 Palladio Award for Restoration & Renovation; Restore Media, LLC
  • 2010 National Preservation Honor Award; National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • 2010 Honor Award; PA & DE Chapters, American Society of Landscape Architects
  • 2010 Design Excellence Merit Award; Delaware Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2010 Historic Preservation Award; The Historic Review Board of New Castle County, Delaware
  • 2009 Grand Jury Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • 2008 Silver Medal, Pennsylvania Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 2008 Honor Award in Historic Preservation; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects

Deshler-Morris & Bringhurst House (Germantown White House), Philadelphia, PA

  • 2010 Residential Construction Project Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 2010 Grand Jury Restoration/Adaptive Reuse Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Ernest Hemingway’s Home, “Finca Vigia,” Havana Cuba

  • 2010 U.S./ICOMOS Heritage Award for International Excellence
  • 2007 Cuban National Award for Architectural Preservation

Crane Stable Building, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2009 Grand Jury Restoration/Adaptive Reuse Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Haverford Grange Mansion Exterior Restoration, Haverford Township, PA

  • 2009 Historic Site Preservation Award; Delaware County, Pennsylvania Heritage Commission

The Majestic Theater, Gettysburg, PA (National Register)

  • 2007 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 2006 ABC Keystone Excellence in Construction Award

Gettysburg- Lincoln Railroad Station, Gettysburg, PA

  • 2007 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

The Ruth and Raymond G. Perelman Building

  • 2007 Grand Jury Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Mount Pleasant Mansion, East Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2007 Excellence in Craftsmanship GBCA Construction Excellence Awards
  • 2006 Grand Jury Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • 2006 Historic Preservation Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 2006 Design Award of Special Recognition; Society of American Registered Architects

St. Peter’s Church in the Great Valley, Worship and Education Center, Malvern, PA

  • 2006 ABC Keystone Excellence in Construction Award

Nitre Hall, Haverford Township, PA

  • 2006 Historic Site Preservation Award; Delaware County, Pennsylvania Heritage Commission

Moland House, Bucks County, PA

  • 2005 Grand Jury Award Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Harriton Bank Barn, Education & Administration Building, Bryn Mawr, PA

  • 2005 Historic Preservation Awards; Township of Lower Merion Historical Commission & HARB

University of Pennsylvania, The John Morgan Building, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2005 Best Specialty Contractor Project Construction Excellence Awards

University of Pennsylvania, Quadrangle Dormitories, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2004 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • 2004 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. Federal Building, Philadelphia, PA

  • 2003 Certificate of Achievement, Outstanding Public Service, Silver Medalist, Excellence in Government Awards Program

New Private Residence, Villanova, PA

  • 2003 Ludowici Roof Tile Crown Award

Arcadia University, Mirror Room Ceiling Restoration, Grey Towers Castle, Glenside, PA

  • 2002 Merit Construction Award for Excellence, Restoration/Renovation

Former Governor Charles Miller’s Residence, Wilmington, DE

  • 2002 New Castle County Historic Preservation Award

Fonthill Museum & Fonthill Terrace Pavilion, Doylestown, PA

  • 2001 Grand Prize Award for Concrete Restoration; American Concrete Institute
  • 2000 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 1999 Award of Recognition; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 1998 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission
  • 1997 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Henry Melchior Muhlenberg House, Historic Restoration, Trappe, PA

  • 2001 Award of Recognition; American Institute of Architects Design Excellence Program

Riverton Yacht Club, Riverton, NJ

  • 2001 Historic Preservation Award; New Jersey State’s Historic Preservation Office
  • 2001 Historic Preservation Award; Burlington County Board of Chosen Freeholders

Abiah Taylor House, West Chester, PA

  • 1997 Historic Preservation Achievement Award; Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia

Collenbrook Farmhouse, Upper Darby, PA

  • 1997 Certificate of Appreciation; Heritage Commission of Delaware County

Fourth Presbyterian Church Of Chicago, Chicago, IL

  • 1996 Merit Award for Rehabilitation Construction; Chicago Building Congress

Jethro Coffin House, Nantucket, MA

  • 1995 Honor Award; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects

Complex Of New Farm Buildings, Willistown, PA

  • 1995 Honor Award; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects

Bryn Clovis Stables, Willistown, PA

  • 1994 Honor Award; Mainline Builders Association

German National Bank Building, Pittsburgh, PA

  • 1988 Certificate of Merit; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

Fidelity Mutual Life Insurance Company Building, Philadelphia, PA

  • 1986 Civic Award; The Foundation for Architecture
  • 1985 Historic Preservation Commendation; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

Stichter Hardware Building, Reading, PA

  • 1986 Certificate of Merit; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

Franklin Court, Philadelphia, PA

  • 1984 Presidential Design Award
  • 1977 Honor Award; National Chapter, American Institute of Architects
  • 1976 Adaptive Reuse Honor Award; Philadelphia Chapter, American Institute of Architects

Fairmount Waterworks, Feasibility Study, Philadelphia, PA

  • 1983 Historic Preservation Commendation; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

Cornwall & Lebanon Railroad Station, Lebanon, PA

  • 1983 Certificate of Merit; Preservation Pennsylvania and PA Historical & Museum Commission

Sears World Trade Building, Central National Triangle, Washington, DC

  • 1981 Preservation Design Merit Award; Washington Chapter, American Institute of Architects

next